PLCU Online - Internet Home Banking
PLCU Home Page
 
  Posted:  12/23/2013 15:11

Point Loma Credit Union Privacy Policy

Click here to print

June 2010

At Point Loma Credit Union, we value member privacy. Members have chosen to do business with us, and we recognize our responsibility to keep the information they provide to us secure and confidential.  We believe that all personal and financial information specific to members that they provide to us through any channel constitutes personal information.

As part of our commitment to protecting the membership's personal information and using it in a manner consistent with its expectations, we have the following privacy policy:

  • Notice of Financial Privacy Rights
    As required by law, all new members will receive a notice of their financial privacy rights (i.e., a "privacy disclosure") that also includes detailed information about our information sharing practices.  It will be provided with other required disclosures when the account is opened.  In addition, the notice will be delivered to all members annually with their year-end statements.  It will also be available on our website.
  • Collection of Personal Information
    We collect personal information only as required by law or as necessary to provide competitive financial products and services that will help members to reach their financial goals.  In addition, we will adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act should we decide to collect personal information from children under age 13 over the Internet.
  • Sharing of Personal Information
    We only share information when absolutely necessary to administer the products and services we provide, when required to do so by law, or when we partner with our affiliates to offer a broader array of products and services.
  • Service Providers
    We contract only with service providers who agree to follow our strict confidentiality requirements.  These businesses are prohibited from using member information for any purpose other than that for which they have been contracted. Under no circumstances will service providers be authorized to charge member account without the member's express consent.
  • Safeguards
    We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state regulations to protect the member information maintained in our files and computers.  Where appropriate, we use security-coding techniques to guard against unauthorized access to personal records, ensure accuracy and integrity of communications and transactions, and to protect member confidentiality. We continually assess new technology for safeguarding information.
  • PLCU Internet Web Site
    We do not collect personal identifying information about visitors to PLCU's web site.  Individual visitors to the web site remain anonymous.  Our servers collect standard non-identifying information about visits to the site, such as date and time visited, IP address, city, state and country.  This information is used to compile standard statistics on site use.  Although our web site contains links to other sites that may be of interest to our members, PLCU is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.  At no time will we grant anyone from the outside world access to PLCU's database via the Internet.
  • Selling Personal Information
    We NEVER sell member information to marketing firms or other third parties.
  • Maintaining Personal Information
    We maintain procedures to ensure member financial information is complete, accurate and current.  Also, members are encouraged to review their account statements and to keep their personal information complete, accurate and current.  Members will be provided instructions for notifying PLCU when their records need to be updated.
Go To Online Banking Home :: Contact us :: Locations & hours :: Site index :: Privacy Policy


Terms of Use:   The Point Loma Credit Union website is for the exclusive use of its members and non-members interested in the services of the credit union.  Any unauthorized or unlawful use is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer:  Point Loma Credit Union is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites which we may provide a link to.  While all efforts are made to maintain the accuracy of information presented on the Point Loma Credit Union website, we cannot guarantee that all information is current.  Please contact the credit union call center directly for the most current information at 858-495-3400.


National Credit Union Association Equal Housing Lender America's Credit Unions

Your savings Federally insured to $250,000
by the NCUA, National Credit Union Administration,
a US government agency.  Point Loma Credit Union
is an Equal Housing Lender.

Copyright © 1998-2014, Point Loma Credit Union
All rights reserved